Executive Committee

We are proud to have been well served by an entirely volunteer committee since our establishment in 1986/87. Those who have been on the RBMS Executive Committee are listed below.

President

Janice Taylor

Vice president

Kathryn Russell

Secretary

Genevieve Smith

Treasurer

Apanie Wood

Immediate Past President

Myles Coker

Year President Vice President Secretary Treasurer Past President
2020/21 Myles Coker Jess Walker Apanie Wood Lisa Duncan Alison Miller
2019/20 Myles Coker Jess Walker Apanie Wood Lisa Duncan Alison Miller
2018/19 Alison Miller Myles Coker Jacqui Lloyd Josh Hale Mark Stacey
2017/18 Alison Miller Myles Coker Rebecca Schwarzman Josh Hale Mark Stacey
2016/17 Mark Stacey Myles Coker Alison Miller Josh Hale Jesse Barrett
2015/16 Mark Stacey Myles Coker Johanna Slijkerman Marty Hillemacher Jesse Barrett
2014/15 Jesse Barrett Mark Stacey Johanna Slijkerman Marty Hillemacher -
2013/14 Jesse Barrett Mark Stacey Johanna Slijkerman Marty Hillemacher Geoff Vietz
2012/13 Geoff Vietz Jesse Barrett Johanna Slijkerman Marty Hillemacher Joanne Andrews, nee Hand

Committee Members

The RBMS Executive has been supported by many other dedicated Committee members during our history. All Committee members are listed below, along with their length of service as a Committee member of the Society.

Josie McGushin

Ben Pearson

Rhiannon Hughes

Matt Crawford

Toni Furlonge

Thomas Bell

Jacqui Atique

Tori Vincent

5+ Years 3 Years 2 Years 1 Year
Ron Hodges (20 yrs) Geoff Vietz (4 yrs) Scott Seymour (2 yrs) Adam Hood (1 yrs)
John Senior (14 yrs) Ian Rutherfurd (4 yrs) Barrie Richardson (2 yrs) Alanna Main (1 yrs)
Lance Lloyd (14 yrs) Jamie Kaye (4 yrs) Ben Pearson (2 yrs) Andrew Cameron (1 yrs)
Bob Rau (13 yrs) Peter Rankin (4 yrs) Bill Johnsen (2 yrs) Ben Tate (1 yrs)
John Tilleard (11 yrs) Rebecca Schwarzman (4 yrs) Bronwyn Gwyther (2 yrs) Brad Dalrymple (1 yrs)
Sandra Brizga (11 yrs) Brad Clingin (4 yrs) Dan Borg (2 yrs) Chris Gippel (1 yrs)
Don Thompson (9 yrs) Ashley Roberts (3 yrs) Dean Judd (2 yrs) Chris Irons (1 yrs)
Clarke Ballard (8 yrs) Chris Dwyer (3 yrs) Fiona Gilbert (2 yrs) Greg Peters (1 yrs)
Mark Stacey (8 yrs) Ed Thexton (3 yrs) Geoff Denans (2 yrs) Colin Creighton (1 yrs)
Colin Turbull (7 yrs) Edwina Manifold (3 yrs) Jacqui Lloyd (2 yrs) Colin Leitch (1 yrs)
Jesse Barrett (7 yrs) James Rennie (3 yrs) John Riddiford (2 yrs) David Jones (1 yrs)
Joanne Andrews, nee Hand (7 yrs) Julian O’Mara (3 yrs) Marnie Ireland (2 yrs) Matt Curtis (1 yrs)
Keiran Croker (7 yrs) Kelly O’Shannasy (3 yrs) Mike Willis (2 yrs) Janice Taylor (1 yrs)
Marty Hillemacher (7 yrs) Lisa Duncan (3 yrs) Penny Rogers (2 yrs) Jarod Lyon (1 yrs)
Myles Coker (7 yrs) Wayne Tennant (3 yrs) Solvej Patschke (2 yrs) Jasmine Errey (1 yrs)
Alison Miller (7 yrs) Michael Papworth (3 yrs) Peter Jackson (2 yrs) John Oats (1 yrs)
Amanda Wealands (6 yrs) Pamela Brook (3 yrs) Russell Hawken (2 yrs) Justin Sheed (1 yrs)
Barry Lewis (6 yrs) Patricia Geraghty (3 yrs) Russell Wealands (2 yrs) Kathy Russell (1 yrs)
Chris Chesterfield (6 yrs) Peter Rogan (3 yrs) Sarah Greenwood-Smith (2 yrs) Les Tate (1 yrs)
Jane Bateson (6 yrs) Peter Sandercock (3 yrs) Christian Borovac (2 yrs) Lisa Walpole (1 yrs)
Johanna Slijkerman (6 yrs) Rob Patrick (3 yrs) Emily Renshaw (2 yrs) Matt Jackson (1 yrs)
Josh Hale (6 yrs) Stephen Perriss (3 yrs) Genevieve Smith (2 yrs) Matthew Curtis (1 yrs)
Kimberly James (6 yrs) Apanie Wood (3 yrs) Rhiannon Hughes (2 yrs) Michael Smith (1 yrs)
Misko Ivezich (6 yrs) Jess Walker (2 yrs) Nick O’Connor (1 yrs)
Ross Hardie (6 yrs) Nick Ronan (1 yrs)
Sam Marwood (6 yrs) Pat Condina (1 yrs)
Clare Ferguson (5 yrs) Pauline Clancy (1 yrs)
Jean Rau (5 yrs) Phillip Smith (1 yrs)
Jennifer Davis (5 yrs) Rob Skinner (1 yrs)
Susan Watson, nee Burns (5 yrs) Ruth Cockerton (1 yrs)
Steve Page (1 yrs)
Tanya Wansbrough (1 yrs)
Trevor Dando (1 yrs)
Yi-Ming Ma (1 yrs)

Life Members

To reflect their significant contribution to the RBMS, the Committee has appointed the following eight life (honorary) members since our establishment in 1986/87:

  • Ian Rutherfurd (appointed 2016)
  • Sandra Brizga (appointed 2014)
  • Lance Lloyd (appointed 2014)
  • John Senior (appointed 2001)
  • Don Thompson (appointed pre-1996)
  • John Tilleard (appointed 1998)
  • Colin Turnbull (appointed pre-1996; now deceased)
  • Ron Hodges (appointed pre-1996; now deceased)

Not ready to Join?

Join our mailing list to go with the flow while being kept in the know.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.